About Colerain

 

Colerain Township was first settled in the spring of 1790 by a surveyor, John Dunlap, who named the settlement after his birthplace of Coleraine, Ireland. The settlement, Fort Coleraine, commonly called Dunlap’s Station, was located on the bend of the great Miami River several miles below the bridge to Ross, Ohio.

Only one year after it had been settled, Dunlap’s Station was temporarily abandoned following a brutal attack it sustained by Native Americans. John Dunlap and the 11 families living at the Fort moved down river to the settlement at North Bend.

In 1794, Coleraine was established as a Township. The “e” at the end of Coleraine was dropped sometime later, Americanizing the name Colerain. The villages of Barnesburg, Bevis, Dunlap and Groesbeck were established in the early 1800′s along Blue Rock and Colerain Roads, two of the oldest roads in the area. German immigrants farmed the southwestern portion between 1840 and 1870, heavily influencing the township’s cultural and architectural traditions.

Today, Colerain Township is the 2nd largest township in the state of Ohio encompassing 42.9 square miles while serving 58,499 residents. Colerain Township is located north of Cincinnati and is conveniently located off of two major interstates providing easy access to our residential and business communities.

Residents and businesses of Colerain Township receive the benefit of a full-service township providing a variety of services including Administration, Police, Fire & EMS, Planning & Zoning, Parks & Services, Public Works, and Senior & Community Center.


Historical Documents

To view copies of the Township’s historical documents available online, please click here and then select the option for historical documents.  You will be able to access a copy of Colerain Township Revisited, and two historical Township maps, one from 1848 and one from 1869.  The Colerain Township Gravestone Inscriptions and Cemetery Records Book is currently unavailable while some discrepancies in pages are worked out.  For information on the Cemetery book, please contact Tawanna Molter, Colerain Township Parks & Services, at 513.385.7503 or tmolter@colerain.org or contact the Coleraine Historical Society at colerainehistorical@outlook.com.


TRUSTEE TRUSTEE TRUSTEE CLERK  -                                  TOWNSHIP   FISCAL OFFICER AS OF DEC. 15, 2005
1794-1802,1804  *Data not available
1846-1861   *Date not available
1803 Ephraim Brown James Armstrong Samuel Robertson Judah Wiley
1805 Reuben Brackney John R. Gaston William Watson Thomas Larrison
1806 William Gray John R. Gaston Edward Johnston Thomas Larrison
1807 Ephraim Brown Robert Carnahan Judah Willey Thomas Larrison
1808 Ephraim Brown Ogdon Ross Judah Willey Thomas Larrison
1809 Peter Run Ogdon Ross Judah Willey Isaac Sparks
1810 William Gray Abiezer Miles Elias Hedges Isaac Sparks
1811 William Gray John R. Gaston Edward Johnston Isaac Sparks
1812 James Andrew Abiezer Miles Edward Johnston Isaac Sparks
1813 Ephraim Brown Abiezer Miles Judah Willey Isaac Sparks
1814 John Williamson Reuben Stout William Hunter Odgon Ross
1815 John Williamson Reuben Stout Edward Johnston Isaac Sparks
1816 Ephraim Brown Israel Willey Edward Johnston Isaac Sparks
1817 Samuel Bell Israel Willey Paul Huston Edward Johnston
1818 Samuel Bell Peter Monfort Alex Stephenson Edward Johnston
1819 Ephraim Brown John R. Gaston William Hunter Edward Johnston
1820 Ephraim Brown Abiezer Miles Abner Johnson Edward Johnston
1821 Samuel Huston Abiezer Miles Abner Johnson Richard Conkling
1822 Samuel Huston John R. Gaston John P. Laboyteau Richard Conkling
1823 Ira Stout Ogdon Ross John P. Laboyteau Jonathan Cilley
1824 Samuel Huston Jesse Bevis Daniel Brooks William McGill
1825 Joseph Eatts John P. Laboyteau William Hunter William McGill
1826 Stewart McGill James Adams John P. Laboyteau Richard Conkling
1827 Samuel Huston James Adams William Evans Stewart McGill
1828 Samuel Huston Benjamin McCewon William Evans Stewart McGill
1829 Samuel Carter James Adams William Evans Stewart McGill
1830 Samuel Carter James Adams James Struble Stewart McGill
1831 John Ramsey Jacob Williamson James Struble Stewart McGill
1832 Samuel Huston James Adams Jonathan Larison Stewart McGill
1833 Samuel Huston James Struble Samuel Hardin Stewart McGill
1834 Samuel Huston Samuel Martin Jonathan Larison Henry Cilley
1835 Samuel Huston Samuel Martin Jonathan Larison Henry Cilley
1836 William Henry James Adams Reuben S. Compton Joseph Struble
1837 Daniel Barns Reuben S. Compton Bradbury Cilley Henry Cilley
1838 Paul H. Hunter Reuben S. Compton Bradbury Cilley Joseph Struble
1839 Paul H. Hunter John Aston Samuel L. Jones Joseph Struble
1840 Paul H. Hunter Reuben S. Compton Samuel Hardin Joseph Struble
1841 Paul H. Hunter Reuben S. Compton Samuel Hardin Joseph Struble
1842 Paul H. Hunter Bradbury Cilley Samuel Hardin Joseph Struble
1843 Thomas Skillman James Struble Samuel Hardin Joseph Struble
1844 Thomas Skillman James Struble Willet Pottinger Joseph Struble
1845 John Hunt James Struble Willet Pottinger Joseph Struble
1862 E. B. Walker Harp Huston Martin Barns Solomon Barns
1863 Henry Eger Harp Huston Martin Barns Solomon Barns
1864 George Metzger Harp Huston Thomas Hubbard Rheuben Stout
1865 Harbor Houghes G. Wetherbee Martin Barns Rheuben Stout
1866 David Houser G. Wetherbee Asher West P.A.J. Houston
1867 H.H. Hughes Geroge Kress Asher West P.A.J. Houston
1868 H.H. Hughes William Martin Martin Bevis P.A.J. Houston
1869 H.H. Hughes William Martin Martin Bevis P.A.J. Houston
1870 H.H. Hughes Thomas Hubbard Lonis Strong P.A.J. Houston
1871 H.H. Hughes David Williamson George Wingester P.A.J. Houston
1872 H.H. Hughes Thomas Hubbard George Wingester P.A.J. Houston
1873 H.H. Hughes Asher Wert George Wingester Arnzie Mcgill
1874 Benijan Stout Charles Hook George Wingester John Mitchell
1875 H.H. Hughes Asher Wert Anthony Satter John Mitchell
1876 H.H. Hughes Ira Wilkinson Anthony Satter Arnzie Mcgill
1877 H.H. Hughes Thomas Hubbard Paul Heldt Elisha Stout
1878 Anthony Satter George Metzger Nathan Barnes Elisha Stout
1879 H.H. Hughes David Hauser Nathan Barnes Arnzie Mcgill
1880 Anthony Satter David Hauser Nathan Barnes George Bosserman
1881 George Metzger Henry Hewel Alex Bevis George Bosserman
1882 George Metzger Thomas Hubbard Julius Edwards George Bosserman
1883 George Metzger Elnathan Barnes Julius Edwards Arnzie Mcgill
1884 George Metzger Elnathan Barnes Aaron Stout Arnzie Mcgill
1885 George Metzger Henry Hewel J.J. Edwards James Stout
1886 David Hauser Henry Hewel J.J. Edwards Arnzie Mcgill
1887 David Hauser Henry Hewel Albert Huston John Bevis
1888 David Hauser William Martin Albert Huston John Bevis
1889 Chris Keins William Martin Albert Huston John Bevis
1890 Chris Keins William Martin William Wert Arnzie Mcgill
1891 Chris Keins Albert Huston William Wert Arnzie Mcgill
1892 Chris Keins Albert Huston William Wert Arnzie Mcgill
1893 Chris Keins Albert Huston John Heussel Arnzie Mcgill
1894 Chris Keins John Craig John Heussel Arnzie Mcgill
1895 Jacob Heid John Craig John Heussel Arnzie Mcgill
1896 Jacob Heid John Craig Chris Keins Arnzie Mcgill
1897 Jacob Heid William Huston Chris Keins Arnzie Mcgill
1898 Jacob Heid William Huston Chris Keins Arnzie Mcgill
1899 Jacob Heid William Huston Jacob Weickell Arnzie Mcgill
1900 Jacob Heid Abram Hughes Jacob Weickell Supply A. Butterfield
1901 Elliott Barnes Abram Hughes Jacob Weickell Supply A. Butterfield
1902 Elliott Barnes Abram Hughes Jacob Weickell Supply A. Butterfield
1903 Elliott Barnes Albert Craig Jacob Weickell Supply A. Butterfield
1904 Elliott Barnes Albert Craig Jacob Weickell Supply A. Butterfield
1905 Elliott Barnes Albert Craig William Cloud Supply A. Butterfield
1906 Jacob Hauser Albert Craig William Cloud Supply A. Butterfield
1907 Jacob Hauser Albert Craig William Cloud Supply A. Butterfield
1908 Jacob Hauser William Rinckel Charles Schierling George Foster
1909 Jacob Hauser William Rinckel Charles Schierling George Foster
1910 Jacob Hauser William Rinckel Frank Weismann George Foster
1911 Jacob Hauser William Rinckel Frank Weismann George Foster
1912 Lewis Brick William Rinckel Frank Weismann George Foster
1913 Lewis Brick William Rinckel Frank Weismann George Foster
1914 Sam Snyder George Hader Frank Weismann George Foster
1915 Sam Snyder George Hader Frank Weismann George Foster
1916 Sam Snyder Jacob Hauser George Luechauer George Foster
1917 Sam Snyder Jacob Hauser George Luechauer George Foster
1918 Frank Weismann William Eschenbrenner George Luechauer George Foster
1919 Frank Weismann William Eschenbrenner George Luechauer George Foster
1920 Frank Weismann William Eschenbrenner George Luechauer William Steinrieder
1921 Frank Weismann William Eschenbrenner George Luechauer William Steinrieder
1922 Richard Craig Fred Lockwood George Luechauer William Steinrieder
1923 Richard Craig Fred Lockwood George Luechauer William Steinrieder
1924 Richard Craig Thomas Schiering Frank Weismann August Day
1925 Richard Craig Thomas Schiering Frank Weismann August Day
1926 Richard Craig George Cooke George Luechauer Ralph Diefenbacher
1927 Richard Craig George Cooke George Luechauer Ralph Diefenbacher
1928 Jacob Hauser William Espel Frank Weismann August Day
1929 Jacob Hauser William Espel Frank Weismann August Day
1930 Jacob Hauser William Espel Frank Weismann August Day
1931 Jacob Hauser William Espel Frank Weismann August Day
1932 Jacob Hauser Edward Kress Frank Weismann Albert Rinckel
1933 Jacob Hauser Edward Kress Frank Weismann Albert Rinckel
1934 William Espel Edward Kress Frank Weismann Albert Rinckel
1935 William Espel Edward Kress Frank Weismann Albert Rinckel
1936 Martin Braun Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann Albert Rinckel
1937 Martin Braun Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann Anna Rinckel
1938 Martin Braun Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann John Herrmann
1939 Martin Braun Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann Henrietta Herrmann
1940 Ralph Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1941 Ralph Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1942 Ralph Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1943 Ralph Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1944 Ralph Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1945 Ralph Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1946 Ralph Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1947 Ralph Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1948 Dale Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1949 Dale Diefenbacher Al Wambsgans Henry Westermann William Thomas
1950 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann John Sorn William Thomas
1951 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann John Sorn William Thomas
1952 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann John Sorn William Thomas
1953 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann John Sorn William Thomas (thru 4/54)
1954 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann John Sorn (thru April 54) Otis Andrew (April-Dec)
1955 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann (April 54) William Thomas (Dec 54) Harold Kropfeld
1956 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann William Thomas Harold Kropfeld
1957 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann William Thomas Harold Kropfeld
1958 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann McConnell Craig Harold Kropfeld
1959 Dale Diefenbacher John Herrmann (thru 8/59) McConnell Craig Harold Kropfeld
1960 Dale Diefenbacher (Sept 59) Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig Harold Kropfeld
1961 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig Harold Kropfeld
1962 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig Harold Kropfeld
1963 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig Harold Kropfeld (thru 9/63)
1964 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig (Sept 63) Gilbert Maringer
1965 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig Gilbert Maringer
1966 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig Gilbert Maringer
1967 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig Gilbert Maringer
1968 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard McConnell Craig Gilbert Maringer
1969 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1970 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1971 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1972 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1973 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1974 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1975 Dale Diefenbacher Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1976 Helen Abercrombie Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1977 Helen Abercrombie Norman Muehlenhard John Schwierling Gilbert Maringer
1978 Joseph Seta Gilbert Maringer (1/78-8-78) John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1979 Joseph Seta (Aug 78) Louis Blessing John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1980 Joseph Seta Louis Blessing John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1981 Joseph Seta Louis Blessing John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1982 Garnet Bernhardt Louis Blessing John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1983 Garnet Bernhardt Fred Schildhauer John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1984 Garnet Bernhardt Ronald Harris John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1985 Garnet Bernhardt Ronald Harris John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1986 Joseph R. Wolterman Ronald Harris John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1987 Joseph R. Wolterman Ronald Harris John Schwierling William Leonhardt
1988 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy John Schwierling Kathy Mohr
1989 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy John Schwierling Kathy Mohr
1990 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy Ralph Sandoz Kathy Mohr
1991 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy Ralph Sandoz Kathy Mohr
1992 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy Ralph Sandoz Kathy Mohr
1993 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy Ralph Sandoz Kathy Mohr
1994 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy Keith Miller Kathy Mohr
1995 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy Keith Miller Kathy Mohr
1996 Joseph R. Wolterman Patricia Clancy (thru 2/97) Keith Miller Kathy Mohr
1997 Joseph R. Wolterman Thomas J. Hart (feb-nov) Keith Miller Kathy Mohr
1998 Joseph R. Wolterman Keith N. Corman (dec 97) Diana Lynn Rielage Kathy Mohr
1999 Joseph R. Wolterman Keith N. Corman Diana Lynn Rielage Kathy Mohr
2000 Joseph R. Wolterman Keith N. Corman Diana Lynn Rielage Kathy Mohr
2001 Joseph R. Wolterman Keith N. Corman Diana Lynn Rielage Kathy Mohr
2002 Bernard A. Fiedeldey, Jr. Keith N. Corman Diana Lynn Rielage Kathy Mohr
2003 Bernard A. Fiedeldey, Jr. Keith N. Corman Diana Lynn Rielage Kathy Mohr
2004 Bernard A. Fiedeldey, Jr. Keith N. Corman Diana Lynn Rielage Heather E. Harlow
2005 Bernard A. Fiedeldey, Jr. Keith N. Corman Diana Lynn Rielage Heather E. Harlow
2006 Bernard A. Fiedeldey, Jr. Keith N. Corman Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow
2007 Bernard A. Fiedeldey, Jr. Keith N. Corman Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow
2008 Bernard A. Fiedeldey, Jr. Joseph R. Wolterman Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow
2009 Bernard A. Fiedeldey, Jr. Joseph R. Wolterman Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow
2010 Dennis P. Deters Joseph R. Wolterman Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow
2011 Dennis P. Deters Joseph R. Wolterman Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow
2012 Dennis P. Deters Melinda Rinehart Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow
2013 Dennis P. Deters Melinda Rinehart Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow
2014 Dennis P. Deters Melinda Rinehart Jeffrey F. Ritter Heather E. Harlow